Roger Offield

Superintendent

(816) 531-2192 x2205

Emily Twyman-Brown

Elementary Principal

(816) 531-2192 x1107

Katie Bruns

Elementary Assistant Principal

816-531-2192 x1307

Shampayne Mitchell

Elementary Assistant Principal

816-531-2192 x1115

Ryan Blake

Middle School Principal

(816) 531-2192 x2306

James Smith

Middle School Assistant Principal

(816) 531-2192 x2407

Craig Frazier

Operations Director, Wellness Coordinator

(816) 531-2192 x1109

Kelly Sales

Development Director

(816) 531-2192 ext 2102

Jasmine George

Business Director

(816) 531-2192 x1106

Judy Hill

SPED Director

(816) 531-2192 x1113

Natalie Young

SPED Director

(816) 531-2192 x1113

Courtney Jefferson

PreK Director

(816) 531-2192 x1101

Kamilah Lee

Family Services Director

(816) 531-2192 ext 1112

Brian Witt

Activities Director

(816) 531-2192 x1125

Craig Nelson

Extended Care Director

816-531-2192

Becca Bourdess

Technology Director

(816) 531-2192 x2102

Laura McDonald

Technology Director

(816) 531-2192 x2102

Carmela Robinson

Food Service Director

816-531-2192 x2101

Our administrators are in the halls, classrooms, and greeting parents. We work with our parents and students to find the best paths to student success at Brookside Charter School.



ELEMENTARY

Ashley Grannell

Math Specialist

Rebecca Duguid

ELA Specialist

Abby Thomas

ELA Specialist

Kristen Norgard

Math Specialist

Brandi Watkins

Elementary Dean of Students

Nicoletta Garcia, LMSW

Primary Counselor Grades PreK-2nd

Amanda Nolasco

Intermediate Counselor Grades 3rd-5th

Lorean Banks

Elementary Secretary

Angelica Redmond

EL Coordinator

Ashley Gleason

PreK Teacher

Jordan Mitchell

PreK Teacher

Rasheedat Yahaya

Kindergarten Teacher

Teresa Root

Kindergarten Teacher

Haley Patton

Kindergarten Teacher

Hanna Arvidson

Kindergarten Teacher

Taylor Golden

Kindergarten Teacher

Ashanti Taylor

Kindergarten Teacher

KeShauna Alexander

Kindergarten Teacher

Celia Bigger

KCTR Resident: Kindergarten

Lauryn Lewis

KCTR Resident: Kindergarten

Jessica Makona

1st Grade Teacher

Jasmine Scott

1st Grade Teacher

Kirsten Smith

1st Grade Teacher

Tara Parker

1st Grade Teacher

Maura Pozek

1st Grade Teacher

Rozalyn Bruce

1st Grade Teacher

Harriett Gunderson

2nd Grade Teacher

Monique Bell

2nd Grade Teacher

Julius Jackson

2nd Grade Teacher

Ebony Osby

2nd Grade Teacher

Ashli Carter

KCTR Resident - 2nd Grade

Ranita Maldonado

2nd Grade Teacher

Katy Butler

2nd Grade Teacher

Terri Fletcher

3rd Grade Teacher

Donna Fisher

3rd Grade Teacher

Tracy Hendrix

3rd Grade Teacher

Brandy Self

3rd Grade Teacher

Taylor Grace

3rd Grade Teacher

Corinne Blake

3rd Grade Teacher

Cliff Watkins

4th Grade Teacher

Whitney Szczucinski

4th Grade Teacher

Dylan Conway

4th Grade Teacher

Josephine Norton

4th Grade Teacher

Tamika Barrett

4th Grade Teacher

Tyron Bowen

4th Grade Teacher

Mykala Wilson

5th Grade Teacher

Emily Newcomer

5th Grade Teacher

Christian Bowie

5th Grade Teacher

Cindy Fisher

Librarian

Chereyl White

Leader in Me Teacher

Nadir Williams

Elementary Coach

Kara Fisher

Elementary STEAM Teacher

Ryan Hyams

Elementary Recovery Room

Angela Hunter

Elementary Recover Room

Andrea Chatman

Elementary Substitute

Indya Day

Indya Day

Elementary Substitute


MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tamica Cooke

Middle School Secretary & Registrar

Becky Hallberg

ELA Instructional Coach

Amber Howerton

Math Instructional Coach

JR Robinson

Middle School Dean of Students

Alexandra Niederhauser

Middle School Counselor

Cheryl Jones

6th Grade Math Teacher

Zach Kuhn

7th Grade Math Teacher

Henry Keys

8th Grade Math Teacher

Paula Pawlewicz

6th Grade ELA Teacher

Diane Proctor

7th Grade ELA Teacher

Miranda Mitchell

8th Grade ELA Teacher

Tianna Stewart

6th/7th Social Studies Teacher

Katie Hendricks

7th/8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Christian Herring

6th/7th Grade Science Teacher

Sarah Hill

7th/8th Grade Science Teacher

Barb DiBlasi

Virtual Teacher

Nate Brown

Middle School PE Coach

Bryan Alford

Middle School Drumline Teacher

Ira Curry

Middle School Art Teacher

Quiana Rieves

Middle School STEAM Teacher

Keesha Anderson

Middle School Substitute


SPECIAL EDUCATION

Rebecca Hake

Special Education Self Contained Teacher

Kim Wilkie

Special Education Self Contained Teacher

Todd Baston

Special Education Self Contained Paraprofessional

Audrey Camp

Special Education Teacher

Sara Fox

Special Education Teacher

Emily McKown

Special Education Teacher

Leandra Putman

Special Education Teacher

Derrick Duncan

Special Education Teacher

Micaela Brown

Special Education Teacher

Rod Hatton

Special Education Teacher

Jayme Langhorst

KCTR Resident: Special Education

Megan Marten

Speech Pathologist


STAFF

Yolanda Irvin

Front Office Secretary

Elise Cotton

Administrative Assistant

Raquel Lewis

Secretary

Takeyma McGruder

Nurse

Bridget Doss

Nurse

Marion Pouncil

Food Service Staff

Marc Witt

Food Service Staff

Nadya Cazares

Food Service Staff

Mike Snelling

Asst. Facilities

Dr. Tucker

Consultant

Darren Fields

Extended Care Staff

Mike Paige

Parking Attendant

Ed Williams

Parking Attendant

Jerome Walker

Parking Attendant